Best Mart 360゜

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies and online tracking softwares to ensure proper functionality of the website. By continuing to browse the website, you are voluntarily agreeing to the use of cookies and online tracking softwares. Please read the following to learn about cookie settings.

General

This Cookie Policy sets out how Bestmart360.com (“the Website”) stores and uses information relating to you by cookies and online tracking softwares. The word “cookies” also applies to online tracking softwares. This applies to the entire website. Any changes to these policies will be posted on Terms and conditions of the Website. Bestmart360 is a trading name of Ciao International Ltd (member of Best Mart 360゜Holding Limited (HKEX no.2360))(“Bestmart360”, “Best Mart 360゜”, “we”, “us” , “our” and/or “ours” refers to Ciao International Ltd). We structure our website so that, in general, you can visit the website without releasing any personal details. Once you choose to supply any personal information to us which we can identify you, you can be rest assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Cookie Policy.

Security

We respect your privacy. We are committed to protecting your privacy by taking all the essential measures to ensure that any information you give us is processed with total confidentiality. When you access the website, we offer SSL to encrypt all information you input before it is sent to us.

We also pledge to meet fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of the Hong Kong. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent, unauthorised access. Please refer to the Personal Information Collection Statement above.

Note: If you have questions about this website, please contact us at telephone number 2755 7777

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by the websites that you visit.

What we collect

We collect the following information:

l When you make inquiries with us via the website, you have to supply your name, email address and your question – your name is for identification, email address is for our replying and your question signifies your query;

l Our website uses cookies, which are programs which collect additional information on your preference over language, currency, etc.

Please refer to How We Use Cookies below.

Personal Data Processing

It is likely that some third party software platform providers like Google and YouTube may use cookies to carry out online behavioural tracking. These third party cookies are beyond our control and monitoring for which we cannot hold ourselves out to be liable. Your visiting of their website via links to their websites are entirely that of your responsibility. If personal data is involved in our website, we shall fully comply with the requirements under Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”) to safeguard that personal data. Your personal data is stored in our server which is under our strict control and is secured. It is only operated by our authorized staff. We may employ software companies to conduct necessary maintenance. We closely monitor such maintenance operations. You can be rest assured that under no circumstance shall any copy of your personal data be made and kept by such software companies.

Types of cookies

On this website we may use two types of cookies:

Session Cookies: These are temporary cookies which are stored during your browsing session. They are automatically deleted from your computer or device when you close your browser. Session cookies may facilitate your browsing journey on our website including allowing you to move from page to page on our website.

Persistent Cookies: These are cookies which are not deleted from your computer or device after you have visited our website. These cookies help us to remember you and your preferences when you come back to this website. Most of them remain on your computer or device for a very short duration and will expire within days. We only have 2 cookies (namely, PHPSESSID and default) that do not have expiry dates (see below for their respective functions). A third party cookie (namely, YSC) a YouTube cookie registers a unique ID to keeps statistics of the videos that you had watched. You may also elect to erase all cookies under the directions below. But you must be aware that if you had erased all cookies, once you start to browse our website, cookies may be installed onto your computer or device again. Some of the things we use persistent cookies for include:

  • remembering your journey around our website
  • remembering your preferences when you come back to our website
  • allowing you to interface with social media sites

How We use cookie

The table below contains details of the cookies we use and their functions. The data we collect and record via cookies are completely anonymous. The data will never contain any of your personal details.

Name

Type

Expiry

Functions

PHPSESSID

Our

n/a

The PHPSESSID cookie is native to PHP and enables websites to store serialised state data. It is used to establish a user session and to pass state data via a temporary cookie, which is commonly referred to as a session cookie. ( expires when you close your browser)

Language

Our

30 days

to remember which language you select

default

Our

n/a

A basic cookie to ensure the website operation

currency

Our

30 days

to remember which currency you are using

_gid

Our

24 hours

registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

_gat_gtag_UA_118282192_1

Our

12 hours

contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.

_ga

Our

2 years

registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

_fbp

Our

90 days

used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

YSC

Third Party

n/a

registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Third Party

180 days

tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.

PREF

Third Party

270 days

registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites.

IDE

Third Party

1 year

Google uses cookies to make advertising more engaging to users and more valuable to publishers and advertisers. Some common applications of cookies are to select advertising based on what’s relevant to a user; to improve reporting on campaign performance; and to avoid showing ads the user has already seen.

GPS

Third Party

12 hours

registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.

fr

Third Party

90 days

used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.





Cookies will not ignore browser settings on cookies

We had not and shall not deploy techniques such as Flash/zombie/super cookies that ignore browser settings on cookies.

How do You manage cookies?

Most web browsers allow you to control cookies through your browser settings. You can check how to manage cookies by clicking on the link below which relates to your browser:

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Google Chrome

Safari

Mozilla Firefox

If your web browser is not detailed above or you are using a mobile device, please consult your user manual or online help guide for details on how to control cookies.

To find out more about cookies and how to manage them, you may wish to visit www.allaboutcookies.org .

Please remember that all of the links above are third party websites. We do not endorse them and are not responsible for their contents.

What happens if You disable cookies?

Please remember that if you wish to disable cookies you will need to do this each time you visit our website.

What are your choices regarding cookies
If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

For the Chrome web browser, please visit this page from Google: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050

For the Internet Explorer web browser, please visit this page from Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835

For the Firefox web browser, please visit this page from Mozilla: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

For the Safari web browser, please visit this page from Apple: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_US

For any other web browser, please visit your web browser's official web pages.

Our Cookies Policy does not cover any third party websites that are linked to www.bestmart360.com . If you click through to these websites, they may set cookies on your computer. To understand which cookies are used by these companies and how they use your data, please read their privacy and cookies policies. We accept no responsibility or liability for these third party websites.

Changes to our Cookie Policy

We may modify and change this policy from time to time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website without prior notice to you.

About Us Investor Relations Terms and conditions Personal Information Collection Statement Cookie Policy Join Us Contact Us Feedback
© 2019 Quality Food 360゜(Holdings) Ltd